Disabled Criticize Restaurant’s Alleged Discrimination Against Employees
[…] Hopkins has a congenial disability that caused her to be born without limbs.
"I don't want the disability community to be looked upon as vulnerable, because not all disabilities are vulnerable," she said. "It's dependent on the disability that the individual has and any protective measures they have."
Kearney said he hopes to see the bill assigned to a committee when the legislature returns to session in September.
He said it could come up for a vote as early as December.
ORS § 181.642
Mandates training on the investigation, identification and reporting of crimes "motivated by prejudice based on the perceived race, color, religion, national origin, sexual orientation, marital status, political affliliation or beliefs, membership or activity in or on behalf of a labor organization or against a labor organization, physical or mental handicap, age, economic or social status or citizenship of the victim."
ORS § 181.550